Staff

Division of Applied Physics

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Quantum Matter PhysicsCondensed Matter PhysicsYAKUBO KousukeProf.
Quantum Matter PhysicsCondensed Matter PhysicsASANO YasuhiroAssociate Prof.
Quantum Matter PhysicsCondensed Matter PhysicsOBUSE HideakiAssistant Prof.
Quantum Matter PhysicsTheoretical Solid State PhysicsAKERA HiroshiProf.
Quantum Matter PhysicsTheoretical Solid State PhysicsSUZUURA HidekatsuAssociate Prof.
Quantum Matter PhysicsTheoretical Solid State PhysicsEGAMI YoshiykiAssistant Prof.
Quantum Matter PhysicsTopological Science and TechnologyTANDA SatoshiProf.
Quantum Matter PhysicsTopological Science and TechnologyICHIMURA KoichiAssociate Prof.
Quantum Matter PhysicsTopological Science and TechnologySAKODA MasahitoAssistant Prof.
Quantum Matter PhysicsApplied Solid State PhysicsWRIGHT OLIVER BERNARDProf.
Quantum Matter PhysicsApplied Solid State PhysicsMATSUDA OsamuAssociate Prof.
Quantum Matter PhysicsApplied Solid State PhysicsTOMODA MotonobuAssistant Prof.
Complex Material PhysicsCrystal PhysicsTAKAKURA HiroyukiAssociate Prof.
Complex Material PhysicsCrystal PhysicsKASHIMOTO ShiroAssistant Prof.
Complex Material PhysicsNanobiotechnologyGOHARA KazutoshiProf.
Complex Material PhysicsNanobiotechnologyUCHIDA TsutomuAssociate Prof.
Complex Material PhysicsNanobiotechnologyYAMAZAKI KenjiAssistant Prof.
Complex Material PhysicsSoft Matter PhysicsORIHARA HiroshiProf.
Complex Material PhysicsSoft Matter PhysicsFUJII ShujiAssociate Prof.
Complex Material PhysicsSoft Matter PhysicsSASAKI YujiAssistant Prof.
Optical Science and TechnologyNonlinear Optics and Laser PhysicsMORITA RyujiProf.
Optical Science and TechnologyNonlinear Optics and Laser PhysicsYAMANE KeisakuAssociate Prof.
Optical Science and TechnologyNonlinear Optics and Laser PhysicsKAKUMA SeiichiAssistant Prof.
Optical Science and TechnologyUltrafast Quantum OpticsADACHI SatoruProf.
Optical Science and TechnologyUltrafast Quantum OpticsSEKIKAWA TaroAssociate Prof.
Optical Science and TechnologyUltrafast Quantum OpticsKAJI ReinaAssistant Prof.
Optical Science and TechnologyUltrafast Quantum OpticsKANESHIMA KeisukeAssistant Prof. (specially appointed)
Optical Science and TechnologyPhotonics EngineeringHASEGAWA YujiProf.
Optical Science and TechnologyPhotonics EngineeringMURAKAMI NaoshiLecturer
Solid State Physics and EngineeringSolid State PhysicsNISHIGUCHI NorihikoProf.
Solid State Physics and EngineeringSolid State PhysicsTANAKA YukihiroAssociate Prof.
Solid State Physics and EngineeringSolid State PhysicsMIZUNO SeijiLecturer
Solid State Physics and EngineeringSemiconductor Quantum PhysicsSASAKURA HirotakaAssociate Prof.
Solid State Physics and EngineeringSemiconductor Quantum PhysicsSHIRAMINE Ken-ichiAssistant Prof.
Solid State Physics and EngineeringPhoto-electronic MaterialsTODA YasunoriProf.
Solid State Physics and EngineeringPhoto-electronic MaterialsTSUCHIYA TakumaAssociate Prof.
Solid State Physics and EngineeringPhoto-electronic MaterialsTSUCHIYA SatoshiAssistant Prof.

Division of Applied Chemistry

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Industrial Organic ChemistryOrganic ReactionSENBOKU HisanoriAssociate Prof.
Industrial Organic ChemistryOrganic ReactionINOKUMA YasuhideAssociate Prof.
Industrial Organic ChemistryOrganic ReactionYONEDA TomokiAssistant Prof.
Industrial Organic ChemistryOrganoelement ChemistryITO HajimeProf.
Industrial Organic ChemistryOrganoelement ChemistryISHIYAMA TatsuoAssociate Prof.
Industrial Organic ChemistryOrganoelement ChemistrySEKI TomohiroAssistant Prof.
Industrial Organic ChemistryOrganoelement ChemistryKUBOTA KojiAssistant Prof. (specially appointed)
Industrial Organic ChemistryOrganic SynthesisOHKUMA TakeshiProf.
Industrial Organic ChemistryOrganic SynthesisARAI NoriyoshiAssociate Prof.
Industrial Organic ChemistryOrganic SynthesisYURINO TaigaAssistant Prof.
Chemical EngineeringChemical System EngineeringMASUDA TakaoProf.
Chemical EngineeringChemical System EngineeringYOSHIKAWA TakuyaAssistant Prof.
Chemical EngineeringChemical System EngineeringNAKASAKA YutaAssistant Prof.
Chemical EngineeringMaterial Design and EngineeringMUKAI ShinProf.
Chemical EngineeringMaterial Design and EngineeringOGINO IsaoAssociate Prof.
Chemical EngineeringMaterial Design and EngineeringIWAMURA ShinichirohAssistant Prof.
Chemical EngineeringChemical Reaction EngineeringFUJITA Shin-ichiroLecturer
Chemical EngineeringChemical Reaction EngineeringIWASA NobuhiroAssistant Prof.
BiotechnologyApplied BiochemistryDAIRI TohruProf.
BiotechnologyApplied BiochemistrySATOH YasuharuAssistant Prof.
BiotechnologyApplied BiochemistryOGASAWARA YasushiAssistant Prof.
BiotechnologyCell Processing EngineeringTAKAGI MutsumiProf.
BiotechnologyCell Processing EngineeringERATA TomokiAssociate Prof.
BiotechnologyCell Processing EngineeringFUJIWARA MasashiAssistant Prof.
BiotechnologyBiomolecular EngineeringMATSUMOTO Ken'ichiroProf.
BiotechnologyBiomolecular EngineeringOOI ToshihikoAssociate Prof.
BiotechnologyBiomolecular EngineeringHORI ChiakiAssistant Prof.
Chemistry of Functional MoleculesBioanalytical ChemistryTOKESHI ManabuProf.
Chemistry of Functional MoleculesBioanalytical ChemistryTANI HirofumiAssociate Prof.
Chemistry of Functional MoleculesBioanalytical ChemistryMAEKI MasatoshiAssistant Prof.
Chemistry of Functional MoleculesBioanalytical ChemistryISHIDA AkihikoAssistant Prof.
Chemistry of Functional MoleculesChemistry of Molecular AssembliesSATO Shin-ichiroAssociate Prof.
Chemistry of Functional MoleculesChemistry of Molecular AssembliesYAMAMOTO TakuyaAssociate Prof.
Chemistry of Functional MoleculesPolymer ChemistrySATOH ToshifumiProf.
Chemistry of Functional MoleculesPolymer ChemistryTAJIMA KenjiAssociate Prof.
Chemistry of Functional MoleculesPolymer ChemistryISONO TakuyaAssistant Prof.
Functional Materials ChemistryElectronic Materials ChemistryAZUMI KazuhisaProf.
Functional Materials ChemistryElectronic Materials ChemistryKOIZUMI HitoshiAssociate Prof.
Functional Materials ChemistryElectronic Materials ChemistryTACHIKAWA HirotoAssistant Prof.
Functional Materials ChemistryAdvanced Materials ChemistryHASEGAWA YasuchikaProf.
Functional Materials ChemistryAdvanced Materials ChemistryFUSHIMI KojiAssociate Prof.
Functional Materials ChemistryAdvanced Materials ChemistryKITAGAWA YuichiAssistant Prof. (specially appointed)
Functional Materials ChemistryInterfacial ElectrochemistryHABAZAKI HirokiProf.
Functional Materials ChemistryInterfacial ElectrochemistryAOKI YoshitakaAssociate Prof.
Inorganic Materials ChemistryStructural Inorganic ChemistryMASUBUCHI YujiAssociate Prof.
Inorganic Materials ChemistryStructural Inorganic ChemistryHIGUCHI MikioAssociate Prof.
Inorganic Materials ChemistrySolid State ChemistrySHIMADA ToshihiroProf.
Inorganic Materials ChemistrySolid State ChemistryNAGAHAMA TaroAssociate Prof.
Inorganic Materials ChemistrySolid State ChemistryYANASE TakashiAssistant Prof.
Inorganic Materials ChemistryInorganic Synthesis ChemistryTADANAGA KiyoharuProf.
Inorganic Materials ChemistryInorganic Synthesis ChemistryMIURA AkiraAssistant Prof.
Inorganic Materials ChemistryInorganic Synthesis ChemistryNataly Carolina Rosero NavarroAssistant Prof.
Laboratory of Biomass Analysis TechnologyKIYOTA yuheiAssistant Prof. (specially appointed)
Laboratory of Biomass Analysis TechnologyMIYAZAKI MasayaProf. (visiting)

Division of Materials Science and Engineering

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Ecological MaterialsNovel ProcessingIWAI KazuhikoProf.
Ecological MaterialsNovel ProcessingOHMI TatsuyaAssociate Prof.
Ecological MaterialsNovel ProcessingKUMAGAI TakehikoAssistant Prof.
Ecological MaterialsEco-ProcessingSUZUKI Ryosuke O.Prof.
Ecological MaterialsEco-ProcessingKIKUCHI TatsuyaAssociate Prof.
Ecological MaterialsEco-ProcessingNATSUI ShungoAssistant Prof.
Ecological MaterialsMaterials for Sustainable EngineeringUEDA MikitoProf.
Ecological MaterialsMaterials for Sustainable EngineeringMATSUSHIMA HisayoshiAssociate Prof.
Materials DesignMaterials Strength ModelingMIURA SeijiProf.
Materials DesignMaterials Strength ModelingIKEDA Ken-ichiAssociate Prof.
Materials DesignMaterials Strength ModelingTAKIZAWA SatoshiAssistant Prof.
Materials DesignMicrostructure ControlOHNO MunekazuAssociate Prof.
Materials DesignMicrostructure ControlTOKUNAGA TokoAssistant Prof.
Materials DesignMicrostructure ControlMATSUURA KiyotakaProf. (specially appointed)
Materials DesignMicrostructure ControlSAITO GenkiAssistant Prof. (specially appointed)
Materials DesignNovel Materials Hybrid EngineeringYONEZAWA TetsuProf.
Materials DesignNovel Materials Hybrid EngineeringSAKAIRI MasatoshiAssociate Prof.
Materials DesignNovel Materials Hybrid EngineeringISHIDA YoheiAssistant Prof.
Materials DesignNovel Materials Hybrid EngineeringNguyen Thanh MaiAssistant Prof.
Energy MaterialsAdvanced MaterialsHASHIMOTO NaoyukiProf.
Energy MaterialsAdvanced MaterialsISOBE ShigehitoAssociate Prof.
Energy MaterialsAdvanced High Temperature MaterialsHAYASHI ShigenariAssociate Prof.
Energy MaterialsAdvanced High Temperature MaterialsOONO NaokoAssistant Prof.
Energy MaterialsAdvanced High Temperature MaterialsUKAI ShigeharuProf. (specially appointed)

Division of Mechanical and Space Engineering

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Space Systems EngineeringSpace SystemsNAGATA HarunoriProf.
Space Systems EngineeringSpace SystemsWAKITA MasashiAssistant Prof.
Space Systems EngineeringSpace UtilizationFUJITA OsamuProf.
Space Systems EngineeringSpace UtilizationHASHIMOTO NozomuAssociate Prof.
Space Systems EngineeringComputational Fluid MechanicsOSHIMA NobuyukiProf.
Space Systems EngineeringComputational Fluid MechanicsTERASHIMA HiroshiAssociate Prof.
Space Systems EngineeringComputational Fluid MechanicsTAKAHASHI YusukeAssistant Prof.
Materials and Fluid MechanicsThermofluid PhysicsWATANABE MasaoProf.
Materials and Fluid MechanicsThermofluid PhysicsKOBAYASHI KazumichiAssociate Prof.
Materials and Fluid MechanicsThermofluid PhysicsFUJII HiroyukiAssistant Prof.
Materials and Fluid MechanicsMechanical and Functional MaterialsNAKAMURA TakashiProf.
Materials and Fluid MechanicsMechanical and Functional MaterialsTAKAHASHI KosukeAssociate Prof.
Materials and Fluid MechanicsMechanical and Functional MaterialsFUJIMURA NaoAssistant Prof.
Materials and Fluid MechanicsStrength of MaterialsKATO HiroyukiAssociate Prof.

Division of Human Mechanical Systems and Design

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Biomechanics and RoboticsBiomechanical DesignTODOH MasahiroProf.
Biomechanics and RoboticsBiomechanical DesignYAMADA SatoshiAssistant Prof.
Biomechanics and RoboticsRobotics and DynamicsKOBAYASHI YukinoriProf.
Biomechanics and RoboticsRobotics and DynamicsEMARU TakanoriAssociate Prof.
Biomechanics and RoboticsRobotics and DynamicsRAVANKAR AnkitAssistant Prof.
Biomechanics and RoboticsSmart Structures and SystemsKAJIWARA ItsuroProf.
Biomechanics and RoboticsSmart Structures and SystemsHARADA HiroyukiAssociate Prof.
Biomechanics and RoboticsSmart Structures and SystemsOOSHIMA MasahiroResearch Associate (specially appointed)
Micromechanical SystemsMicroenergy SystemTOTANI TsuyoshiProf.
Micromechanical SystemsMicroenergy SystemKURODA AkiyoshiAssociate Prof.
Micromechanical SystemsMicroenergy SystemYAMADA MasahikoAssociate Prof.
Micromechanical SystemsMicro-BiomechanicsOHASHI ToshiroProf.
Micromechanical SystemsDeformation ControlSASAKI KatsuhikoProf.
Micromechanical SystemsDeformation ControlHONDA ShinyaAssociate Prof.
Micromechanical SystemsDeformation ControlTAKEDA RyoAssistant Prof.

Division of Energy and Environmental Systems

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Nuclear and Environmental SystemsNuclear Reactor EngineeringCHIBA GoAssociate Prof.
Nuclear and Environmental SystemsNuclear Reactor EngineeringYAMAMOTO YasunoriAssistant Prof.
Nuclear and Environmental SystemsNuclear System and Safety EngineeringSAWA KazuhiroProf.
Nuclear and Environmental SystemsNuclear System and Safety EngineeringSAKASHITA HirotoAssociate Prof.
Nuclear and Environmental SystemsNuclear System and Safety EngineeringMIWA ShuichiroAssistant Prof.
Nuclear and Environmental SystemsNuclear and Environmental MaterialsKOZAKI TamotsuProf.
Nuclear and Environmental SystemsNuclear and Environmental MaterialsWatanabe NaokoAssociate Prof.
Nuclear and Environmental SystemsNuclear and Environmental MaterialsTANAKA ShingoAssistant Prof.
Applied Energy SystemsEnergy Conversion SystemsTABE YutakaAssociate Prof.
Applied Energy SystemsEnergy Conversion SystemsCHIKAHISA TakemiProf. (specially appointed)
Applied Energy SystemsLaboratory for Flow ControlMURAI YuuichiProf.
Applied Energy SystemsLaboratory for Flow ControlTASAKA YujiAssociate Prof.
Applied Energy SystemsLaboratory for Flow ControlPARK Hyun JinAssistant Prof.
Applied Energy SystemsEngine SystemsOGAWA HideyukiProf.
Applied Energy SystemsEngine SystemsSHIBATA GenAssociate Prof.
Applied Energy SystemsEngine SystemsKOBASHI YoshimitsuAssistant Prof.
Laboratory of Nuclear Power Infrastructure and TechnologiesMORI MichitsuguProf. (specially appointed)

Division of Quantum Science and Engineering

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Applied Quantum Beam EngineeringQuantum Beam Engineering for Materials ScienceOHNUMA MasatoProf.
Applied Quantum Beam EngineeringQuantum Beam Engineering for Materials ScienceKANEKO Junichi HAssociate Prof.
Applied Quantum Beam EngineeringQuantum Beam Science and Medical EngineeringUMEGAKI KikuoProf.
Applied Quantum Beam EngineeringQuantum Beam Science and Medical EngineeringMATSUURA TaekoAssociate Prof.
Applied Quantum Beam EngineeringQuantum Beam Science and Medical EngineeringMIYAMOTO NaokiAssociate Prof.
Applied Quantum Beam EngineeringQuantum Beam Science and Medical EngineeringHIRAGA FujioAssistant Prof.
Applied Quantum Beam EngineeringApplied Neutron Beam Science and EngineeringKAMIYAMA TakashiAssociate Prof.
Applied Quantum Beam EngineeringApplied Neutron Beam Science and EngineeringSATO HirotakaAssistant Prof.
Plasma Science and EngineeringPlasma Application for BiotechnologyTOMIOKA SatoshiProf.
Plasma Science and EngineeringPlasma Application for BiotechnologyYAMAUCHI YujiAssociate Prof.
Plasma Science and EngineeringPlasma Application for BiotechnologyMATSUMOTO YutakaAssistant Prof.
Plasma Science and EngineeringPlasma Processing for Environmental TechnologiesSASAKI KoichiProf.
Plasma Science and EngineeringPlasma Processing for Environmental TechnologiesSHIRAI NaokiAssociate Prof.
Plasma Science and EngineeringPlasma Processing for Environmental TechnologiesNISHIYAMA ShusukeAssistant Prof.
Plasma Science and EngineeringPlasma Processing for Materials EngineeringOIKAWA Shun-ichiAssociate Prof.
Plasma Science and EngineeringPlasma Processing for Materials EngineeringNOBUTA YujiAssistant Prof.
Plasma Science and EngineeringPlasma Processing for Materials EngineeringKOSHIZAKI NaotoProf. (specially appointed)

Division of Field Engineering for the Environment

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Hydraulic and Aquatic Environment EngineeringHydraulic ResearchSHIMIZU YasuyukiProf.
Hydraulic and Aquatic Environment EngineeringHydraulic ResearchTANAKA GakuAssistant Prof.
Hydraulic and Aquatic Environment EngineeringRiver and Watershed EngineeringIZUMI NorihiroProf.
Hydraulic and Aquatic Environment EngineeringRiver and Watershed EngineeringYAMADA TomohitoAssociate Prof.
Hydraulic and Aquatic Environment EngineeringRiver and Watershed EngineeringLIMA Adriano CoutinhoAssistant Prof.
Hydraulic and Aquatic Environment EngineeringCoastal and Offshore EngineeringYAMASHITA ToshihikoProf.
Hydraulic and Aquatic Environment EngineeringCoastal and Offshore EngineeringWATANABE YasunoriAssociate Prof.
Hydraulic and Aquatic Environment EngineeringCoastal and Offshore EngineeringSARUWATARI AyumiAssistant Prof.
Geotechnical and Material Engineering for Disaster PreventionSoil MechanicsWATABE YoichiProf.
Geotechnical and Material Engineering for Disaster PreventionSoil MechanicsNISHIMURA SatoshiAssociate Prof.
Geotechnical and Material Engineering for Disaster PreventionSoil MechanicsFUKUDA FumihikoAssistant Prof.
Geotechnical and Material Engineering for Disaster PreventionAnalytical GeomechanicsISHIKAWA TatsuyaProf.
Geotechnical and Material Engineering for Disaster PreventionAnalytical GeomechanicsISOBE KoichiAssociate Prof.
Geotechnical and Material Engineering for Disaster PreventionAnalytical GeomechanicsYOKOHAMA ShojiAssistant Prof.
Geotechnical and Material Engineering for Disaster PreventionEnvironmental Material EngineeringSUGIYAMA TakafumiProf.
Geotechnical and Material Engineering for Disaster PreventionEnvironmental Material EngineeringHENRY Michael WardAssociate Prof.
Geotechnical and Material Engineering for Disaster PreventionEnvironmental Material EngineeringSHIMURA KazunoriAssistant Prof.
Laboratory of Disaster Prevention Systems ResearchKON HidetoProf. (specially appointed)
Laboratory of Disaster Prevention Systems ResearchKYUKA TomokoAssociate Prof. (specially appointed)

Division of Engineering and Policy for Sustainable Environment

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Engineering for Sustainable Infrastructure SystemStructural Mechanics and SystemKANIE ShunjiProf.
Engineering for Sustainable Infrastructure SystemStructural Mechanics and SystemSATO MotohiroAssociate Prof.
Engineering for Sustainable Infrastructure SystemStructural Mechanics and SystemZHENG HAOAssistant Prof.
Engineering for Sustainable Infrastructure SystemBridge and Structural Design EngineeringMATSUMOTO TakashiProf.
Engineering for Sustainable Infrastructure SystemBridge and Structural Design EngineeringDENG PengruAssistant Prof.
Engineering for Sustainable Infrastructure SystemEngineering for Maintenance SystemUEDA TamonProf.
Engineering for Sustainable Infrastructure SystemEngineering for Maintenance SystemFURUUCHI HitoshiAssistant Prof.
Engineering for Sustainable Infrastructure SystemLifetime EngineeringYOKOTA HiroshiProf.
Policy for Engineering and EnvironmentInfrastructure Planning and DesignUCHIDA Ken-etsuProf.
Policy for Engineering and EnvironmentTransportation IntelligenceTAKANO Shin-eiProf.
Policy for Engineering and EnvironmentTransportation IntelligenceKISHI KunihiroAssociate Prof.
Policy for Engineering and EnvironmentAdvanced Mobility and Transportation EngineeringHAGIWARA ToruProf.
Policy for Engineering and EnvironmentAdvanced Mobility and Transportation EngineeringTAKAHASHI ShoAssociate Prof.
Policy for Engineering and EnvironmentAdvanced Mobility and Transportation EngineeringKatia AndradeAssistant Prof.

Division of Architectural and Structural Design

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Structural and Urban Safety DesignStructural EngineeringOKAZAKI TaichiroProf.
Structural and Urban Safety DesignStructural EngineeringMATSUI RyotaAssociate Prof.
Structural and Urban Safety DesignStructural EngineeringASARI TetsuhiroAssistant Prof.
Structural and Urban Safety DesignBuilding Structure ControlKIKUCHI MasaruProf.
Structural and Urban Safety DesignBuilding Structure ControlSHIRAI KazutakaAssociate Prof.
Structural and Urban Safety DesignBuilding Structure ControlKOSHIKAWA TakeakiAssistant Prof.
Structural and Urban Safety DesignUrban Disaster Protection PlanningTAKAI NobuoAssociate Prof.
Structural and Urban Safety DesignUrban Disaster Protection PlanningNAKASHIMA TadayoshiAssistant Prof.
Structural and Urban Safety DesignUrban Disaster Protection PlanningOKADA ShigeyukiProf. (specially appointed)
Human Settlement DesignArchitectural DesignOZAWA TakeoProf.
Human Settlement DesignArchitectural DesignPING HuiAssistant Prof.
Human Settlement DesignArchitectural PlanningMORI SuguruProf.
Human Settlement DesignArchitectural PlanningNOMURA RieAssociate Prof.
Human Settlement DesignUrban DesignSETOGUCHI TsuyoshiProf.
Human Settlement DesignUrban DesignOZASA TakaoAssociate Prof.
Human Settlement DesignUrban DesignWATANABE NorihiroAssistant Prof.

Division of Human Environmental Systems

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Planning and Performances for Built EnvironmentEnvironmental ErgonomicsHAMADA YasuhiroProf.
Planning and Performances for Built EnvironmentEnvironmental ErgonomicsWAKABAYASHI HitoshiAssociate Prof.
Planning and Performances for Built EnvironmentEnvironmental ErgonomicsLEE Sang-ilAssistant Prof.
Planning and Performances for Built EnvironmentEnvironmental System ResearchNAGANO KatsunoriProf.
Planning and Performances for Built EnvironmentEnvironmental System ResearchKATSURA TakaoAssociate Prof.
Planning and Performances for Built EnvironmentEnvironmental System ResearchSAKATA YoshitakaAssistant Prof.
Planning and Performances for Built EnvironmentBuilding EnvironmentHAYAMA HirofumiProf.
Planning and Performances for Built EnvironmentBuilding EnvironmentMORI TaroAssociate Prof.
Building Engineering and PlanningSpatial MorphologyKIKUTA KokiAssociate Prof.
Building Engineering and PlanningStructural PerformanceIIBA MasanoriProf.
Building Engineering and PlanningBuilding MaterialsSENBU OsamuProf.
Building Engineering and PlanningBuilding MaterialsRyoma KITAGAKIAssociate Prof.

Division of Environmental Engineering

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Water Metabolic SystemWater Quality Control EngineeringOKABE SatoshiProf.
Water Metabolic SystemWater Quality Control EngineeringKITAJIMA MasaakiAssistant Prof.
Water Metabolic SystemWater Reclamation EngineeringKIMURA KatsukiProf.
Water Metabolic SystemWater Reclamation EngineeringGuizani MokhtarAssistant Prof.
Water Metabolic SystemWater Reclamation EngineeringITO RyuseiAssistant Prof.
Water Metabolic SystemEnvironmental Risk EngineeringMATSUI YoshihikoProf.
Water Metabolic SystemEnvironmental Risk EngineeringMATSUSHITA TakuAssociate Prof.
Water Metabolic SystemEnvironmental Risk EngineeringSHIRASAKI NobutakaAssistant Prof.
Water Metabolic SystemAquatic Environmental Protection EngineeringSATOH HisashiAssociate Prof.
Water Metabolic SystemAquatic Environmental Protection EngineeringFUKAZAWA TatsuyaAssistant Prof.
Water Metabolic SystemAquatic Environmental Protection EngineeringTAKAHASHI MasahiroProf. (specially appointed)
Environmental Management SystemsSolid Waste Disposal EngineeringMATSUTO ToshihikoProf.
Environmental Management SystemsSolid Waste Disposal EngineeringTOJO YasumasaAssociate Prof.
Environmental Management SystemsSolid Waste Disposal EngineeringHWANG InheeAssistant Prof.
Environmental Management SystemsAtmospheric Environment EngineeringMATSUI ToshihitoProf.
Environmental Management SystemsAtmospheric Environment EngineeringMURAO NaotoAssociate Prof.
Environmental Management SystemsAtmospheric Environment EngineeringTeppei J. YASUNARIAssistant Prof.
Environmental Management SystemsAtmospheric Environment EngineeringTAGUSARI JuntaAssistant Prof.
Environmental Management SystemsAtmospheric Environment EngineeringYAMAGATA SadamuAssistant Prof.
Environmental Management SystemsSustainable Material Cycle SystemsISHII KazueiProf.
Environmental Management SystemsSustainable Material Cycle SystemsSATO MasahiroAssistant Prof.
Laboratory of Biomass Community PlanningOCHIAI SatoruAssistant Prof. (specially appointed)
Laboratory of Biomass Community PlanningFURUICHI ToruProf. (visiting)

Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Resources EngineeringEnvironmental GeologySATO TsutomuProf.
Resources EngineeringEnvironmental GeologyOTAKE TsubasaAssociate Prof.
Resources EngineeringEnvironmental GeologyONO ShujiAssistant Prof. (specially appointed)
Resources EngineeringEnvironmental GeologyISHITSUKA KazuyaAssistant Prof. (specially appointed)
Resources EngineeringEco-Materials and ResourcesKURUMISAWA KiyofumiAssociate Prof.
Resources EngineeringMineral Processing and Resources RecyclingHIROYOSHI NaokiProf.
Resources EngineeringMineral Processing and Resources RecyclingITO MayumiAssociate Prof.
Resources EngineeringMineral Processing and Resources RecyclingTABELIN Carlito BaltazarAssistant Prof.
Resources EngineeringChemical ResourcesYogarajah ELAKNESAssociate Prof.
Resources EngineeringChemical ResourcesIZUMO KenjiAssistant Prof.
Resources EngineeringResources ManagementSAKATA ShokichiProf.
Geoenvironmental EngineeringRock MechanicsFUJII YoshiakiProf.
Geoenvironmental EngineeringRock MechanicsKODAMA Jun-ichiAssociate Prof.
Geoenvironmental EngineeringRock MechanicsFUKUDA DaisukeAssistant Prof.
Geoenvironmental EngineeringRock MechanicsOHTOMO YokoAssistant Prof. (specially appointed)
Geoenvironmental EngineeringGroundwater and Mass TransportIGARASHI ToshifumiProf.
Geoenvironmental EngineeringGroundwater and Mass TransportHARADA ShusakuAssociate Prof.
Geoenvironmental EngineeringBiotechnology for Resources EngineeringKAWASAKI SatoruProf.
Geoenvironmental EngineeringBiotechnology for Resources EngineeringNAKASHIMA KazunoriAssociate Prof.
Geoenvironmental EngineeringBiotechnology for Resources EngineeringKATO MasajiAssistant Prof.
Geoenvironmental EngineeringGlobal Resources and Environmental SystemMOGI ToruProf. (specially appointed)
Laboratory of Resources Environment and RemediationTangviroon PawitAssistant Prof. (specially appointed)
Laboratory of Resources Environment and RemediationProf. (visiting)

Center for Advanced Research of Energy and Materials

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
Integrated Function MaterialsSAKAGUCHI NorihitoAssociate Prof.
Integrated Function MaterialsKUNISADA YujiAssistant Prof.
Quantum Energy Conversion MaterialsSHIBAYAMA TamakiProf.
Quantum Energy Conversion MaterialsNAKAGAWA YukiAssistant Prof.
Photon and Thermal Energy Conversion MaterialsWATANABE SeiichiProf.
Photon and Thermal Energy Conversion MaterialsOKINAKA NoriyukiAssociate Prof.
Photon and Thermal Energy Conversion MaterialsZHANG LihuaAssistant Prof.
Energy MediaAKIYAMA TomohiroProf.
Energy MediaNOMURA TakahiroAssociate Prof.
Chemical Energy Conversion SystemsTSUBOUCHI NaotoAssociate Prof.
Chemical Energy Conversion SystemsKUMAGAI HaruoAssistant Prof.

Center for Engineering Education Development

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
TSUJINO MasaoProf. (specially appointed)

Frontier Chemistry Center

Research GroupLaboratory Name Post
KAKUCHI ToyojiProf. (visiting)

Center for Engineering Education Development

ProgramNamePost
International RelationsYAKUBO KousukeProf. (Additional post)
Industry CollaborationIGARASHI ToshifumiProf. (Additional post)
e-Learning InitiativesIMAI HideyukiProf. (Additional post)

The Others

OrganizatioinNamePost
Material Analysis and Structure Analysis Open UnitNAKAGAWA YukiAssistant Professor (specially appointed)
Faculty of Engineering Hokkaido University ArchivesIKEGAMI ShigeyasuAssistant Professor
Program for Leading Graduate Schools CommitteeYAMAMOTO YasunoriAssociate Professor (specially appointed)
Program for Leading Graduate Schools CommitteeZHU ChunyuAssistant Professor (specially appointed)
to top