Syllabus pages for each year

<Notice on the introduction of quarter system>

From April 2016 Graduate School of Engineering is introducing quarter (4-term) system. Courses of each of the semesters will be divided into 2 parts. Some of the courses may be offered for a period of one quarter only.

Summer semester 2018 schedule:

 Winter semester 2018 schedule:

  •  Autum quarter (3d quarter)    October 1 (Mon) -November 28 (Wed)
  • Winter quarter (4th quarter)    November 29 (Th) - February 4 (Mon)

Curriculum map

 Special Programs

The number of international programs Master's course students in e3 can choose as a secondary field has been considerably expanded from this year and reached 5, additionally students can choose one of 4 divisions in the Graduate School of Information Science and Technology. Phd students can take these subjects as a part of their regular curriculum.

Graduate School of Information Science and Technology (IST):

  • Division of Computer Science and Information Technology
  • Division of Electronics for Informatics
  • Division of Bioengineering and Bioinformatics
  • Division of Systems Science and Informatics

Course Subject List 2018-19

Credit: Credit,  Spring: Spring,  Summer: Summer,  Autumn: Autumn,  Winter: Winter,  e3/regular: e3 program class / regular

Division of Field Engineering for the Environment
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
31001 Ocean Wave Mechanics 2 Y Watanabe
31002 Sediment Transport 2 Y Watanabe, N Izumi
31003 Environmental Fluid Mechanics 2 T Yamada
31004 Hydrology and Hydraulics 2 H Kon
31005 Environmental Concrete Engineering 2 T Sugiyama
31007 Soil Mechanics 2 S Nishimura
31008 Geotechnical Analysis 2
31009 Disaster Mitigation Geotechnology 2 Y Watabe
31010 Geodynamics 2 K Isobe
31011 Computational Hydraulics 2 Y Shimizu
31012 Coastal Ecosystem and Environmental Engineering 2 T Yamashita
31013 Principles of sustainable development for engineers 2 M Henry
Division of Engineering and Policy for Sustainable Environment
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
32002 Structural Design for Sustainable Environment 2 S Kanie
32003 Probability and Statistics for Planning and Experimental Design 2 T Hagiwara
32004 Construction Management 2
32007 Life Cycle of Structures 2 T Ueda
32008 Fracture Mechanics of Composite Materials 2 T Matsumoto
32009 Structural Dynamics and Environmental Vibrations 2
32010 Nonlinear Mechanics and Analysis of Hybrid Structures 2
32011 Lifetime Engineering for Civil Infrastructure 2 H Yokota
32012 Structural Mechanics for Sustainable Environment 2 M Sato
32014 Advanced Infrastructure Systems and Planning 2
32015 Risk Assessment and Management 2 K Kishi
32016 Transportation Planning 2 K Uchida
Division of Human Environmental Systems
Division of Architectural and Structural Design
(Subject Group of Human Environmental Systems, Architectural and Structural Design)
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
33001 Urban Disaster Mitigation 2 N Takai
33002 Urban Planning 2 T Setoguchi
33003 Architectural History and Design 2 T Ozawa
33004 Architecture and Human Behavior 2 S Mori
33005 Building Structural Design 2 M Kikuchi,K Shirai
33006 Architectural and Urban Space Studies 2 S Mori, T Ozawa, T Setoguchi
33007 Human Settlement Design 2 T Ozawa
33008 Dynamics of Building Structures (*1) 2 T Okazaki
33016 Evaluation of Indoor Environment 2 H Wakabayashi
33017 Control of Indoor Environment 2 Y Hamada
33019 Environmental System Engineering 2 T Katsura
33020 Advanced Structural Analysis (*2) 2 T Okazaki
39001 Design of Architectural Environment 2 H Hayama,T Mori
39002 Ultimate Design of Frame Structures 2
39005 Environmental Energy Engineering 2 K Nagano
39006 Building Construction 2 O Senbu
Division of Environmental Engineering
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
34001 Wastewater Reclamation and Reuse 2 K Kimura
34002 Water and Public Health 2 S Okabe
34003 Water Quality Risk and Control 2 Y Matsui, T Matsushita
34004 Wastewater Treatment System Planning 2
34005 Environmental Biotechnology 2
34006 Atmospheric Environment Engineering 2 T Yasunari
34008 Solid Waste Management Systems Planning 2 K Ishii
34009 Recycling Systems of Environmental Resources 2
34012 Water Chemistry 2 H Sato
34013 Solid Waste Landfill Engineering and Design 2 Y Tojo
34014 Solid Waste Management and Disposal  2 T Matsuto
Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
35001 Environmental Geology II 2 T Otake
35002 Extractive Metallurgy 2 N Hiroyoshi
35003 Resources Sustainability 2 Y Fujii
35004 Environmental Geology I 2 T Sato
35005 Rock Engineering 2 J Kodama
35006 Mineral Processing and Resources Recycling * 2 M Ito
35010 Hydrogeology* 2 T Igarashi
35011 Simulation of Fluid Flow 2 S Harada
35012 Geotechnical Measurement Engineering 2 S Kawasaki
35013 Bioengineering for Natural Resources 2 K Nakashima
35014 Sustainable engineering materials 2 K Kurumisawa
35015 Environmental Chemistry for Resources Engineering 2 C Tabelin
35016 Production System of Environmental Resources 2 E Yogarajah
Division of Materials Science and Engineering
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
36002 Materials Processing and Thermodynamics 2 R Suzuki
36003 Microstructure Designing of Metal Materials 2 K Matsuura
36006 High Temperature Energy Functional Materials 2 S Ukai
36008 Advanced Energy Materials 2 N Hashimoto
36010 Advanced Energy System Engineering 2 T Akiyama
36013 Strengthening Mechanisms of Materials 2 S Miura
36014 Advanced Thin Surface Film Engineering 1 H Matsushima
36020 Introduction to Materials Science 1 M Sakairi et al
36021 Novel Processings 2 K Iwai
36022 Advanced Eco-Materials 2 M Ueda
36023 Nano Scale Analysis of Materials 2 T Yonezawa
36024 Eco-functional Materials 1 T Ohmi
36025 Micro-and Nano-Processing 1 T Kikuchi
36026 Exergy Engineering 1 T Nomura
36027 Phase Transformations in Alloys 1 M Ohno
36028 High-Temperature Corrosion and Protection of Materials 1 S Hayashi
36029 Wet-Corrosion and Protection of Materials 1 M Sakairi
36030 Transmission Electron Microscopy for Crystalline Materials 1 N Sakaguchi
36031 Instrumental Analysis for Materials 1 S Isobe
36032 Crystal Orientation Controlling for Materials Design 1 K Ikeda
36033 Photon and Thermal Energy Conversion Materials 2 S Watanabe
36034 Materials for Energy Conversion & Storage 1 N Okinaka
Division of Mechanical and Space Engineering, Division of Human Mechanical Systems and Design,
Division of Energy and Environmental Systems, Division of Quantum Science and Engineering
(Common subjects)
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
37002 Solid Mechanics and Materials 2 K Sasaki
37028 Strength and Fracture of Materials 2 K Takahashi
37029 Advanced Combustion 2 N Hashimoto
37030 Optimization and Design I 1 S Honda
37031 Optimization and Design II 1 S Honda
37032 Advanced Fluid Engineering 2 N Oshima, M Watanabe,Y Murai, Y Tasaka, H Terashima, K Kobayash
37033 Nuclear and Various Energy Systems 2 G Chiba et al
37034 Image Processing 2 S Tomioka
37035 Radiation Physics 2 T Kozaki,T Kamiyama
37036 Advanced Mathematics for Applications 2 M Watanabe
37037 Transport Phenomena 2 T Chikahisa,A Kuroda
Division of Mechanical and Space Engineering
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
40001 Introduction to Flight Dynamics 2 H Terashima, Y Takahashi
40017 Computational Fluid Mechanics 2 N Oshima
40038 Elasticity 2 H Kato
40039 Materials for Space Structure 1 T Nakamura
40040 Computational Solid Mechanics 1 K Takahashi
40041 Molecular Fluid Dynamics* 2 K Kobayashi
40042 Space Propulsion Engineering 2 H Nagata
40043 Spacecraft Design 2 T Totani
40044 Space Utilization Engineering 2 O Fujita
Division of Human Mechanical Systems and Design
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
41020 Machine and Structural Dynamics 2 Y Kobayashi
41024 Smart Systems and Structures 2 I Kajiwara
41025 Control Problems on Robotics 2 T Emaru
41045 Human System Engineering 2 M Todoh
41046 Solid and Motion Biomechanics 2 M Todoh
41047 Robot Design 1 H Harada
41048 Machining Systems 1 H Harada
41049 Mechanics of Advanced Materials 2 K Sasaki
41050 Medical Device and Biomaterials 1 K Sasaki
41051 Numerical Heat Transfer 1 A Kuroda
41052 Thermal Bioengineering 2 M Yamada
41053 Biomechanics of Circulation 1 T Ohashi
41054 BioMEMS Engineering 1 T Ohashi
41055 Biomedical Engineering I 1 M Todoh
41056 Biomedical Engineering II 1 M Todoh
Division of Energy and Environmental Systems
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
42057 Nuclear Reactor Engineering 1 G Chiba
42058 Nuclear Reactor Theory 1 G Chiba
42059 Materials for Nuclear and Various Energy 1 T Kozaki
42060 Advanced Nuclear Waste Management 1 N Watanabe
42061 Nuclear Safety and System Engineering 1 M Mori
42062 Boiling Heat Transfer and Two Phase Flow 1 H Sakashita
42063 Overview of Energy Technology and Policy* 1 T Chikahisa,M Mori,Y Murai,Y Tabe
42064 Flow Transition and Control* 1 Y Tasaka
42065 Fluid Power Systems* 1 Y Murai
42066 Engine System Engineering 1 H Ogawa
42067 Combustion in Internal Combustion Engine 1 G Shibata
42068 EES Advanced Laboratory Seminar 2 Y Tasaka,Y Tabe, G Chiba, S Miwa, S Tanaka, HJ Park, Y Yamamoto
Division of Quantum Science and Engineering
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
43001 Optical Electronics 1 Ko Sasaki
43002 Applied Mathematical Physics for Plasma Engineering 1 S Oikawa
43003 Plasma Generation Engineering 1 N Shirai
43004 Accelerator Science I 1 F Hiraga
43005 Accelerator Science II 1 F Hiraga
43006 Medical Physics and Engineering for Radiation Oncology 1 K Umegaki
43007 Applied Radiation Engineering 1 K Okamoto, K Umegaki
43008 Surface Nanomaterals' Sciences 1 K Asakura,S Takakusagi
43009 Surface Nano Analyses 1 K Asakura,S Takakusagi
43010 Laser Processing Technology 1 N Koshizaki
43011 Plasma and Material Science 1 Y Yamauchi
43074 Radiation and Quantum Beam Measurement 2 J Kaneko,T Kamiyama
43076 Advanced Quantum Beam Materials 2 T Shibayama,M Ohnuma
Division of Applied Physics
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
38006 Diffraction Physics 2 H Takakura
38012 Nonlinear Optics 2 K Yamane
38015 Optical Science 2
38019 Phonon Physics 2 S Mizuno
38020 Physics of Condensed Matter 2
38021 Advanced Physics and Technology of Materials 2 O Wright
38022 Biophysics 2 K Gohara, T Uchida
38023 Soft Matter Physics 2 S Fujii
38024 Laser Spectroscopy 2 S Adachi
38025 Optical Properties of Materials 2 Y Toda
38027 Physics of Correlated Systems 2 Y Asano
Common Subjects for Graduate School of Engineering
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
44001 Internship I 1 Y Kobayashi
44002 Internship II 2 Y Kobayashi
44003 Practical English for Science and Engineering 2 Y Kobayashi
The Programs and Subjects Approved as Secondary field
PARE Program
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
PARE1 Introduction to PARE I: Population-Activities-Resources-Environments Chain 1
PARE2 Introduction to PARE II: Population-Activities-Resources-Environments Chain 1
PARE3 Introduction to PARE III: Population-Activities-Resources-Environments Chain 1
PARE4 Introduction to PARE IV: Population-Activities-Resources-Environments Chain 1
PARE5 Field Work Training I for PARE: Population-Activities-Resources-Environments Chain 2
PARE6 Field Work II for PARE: Populations-Activities-Resources-Environments Chain 2
PARE7 Seminar I for PARE: Population-Activities-Resources-Environments Chain 1
PARE8 Seminar II for PARE: Populations-Activities-Resources-Environments Chain 1
PARE9 PARE Internship: Populations-Activities-Resources-Environments Chain 2
NITOBE SCHOOL
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
NTB_1 Nitobe Program for Graduate Students I: Basics of Team-based Learning 2
NTB_2 Nitobe Program for Graduate Students II : Practice of Team-based Learning 2
NTB_3 Nitobe Program for Graduate Students III : Problem-solving 2
NTB_4 Nitobe Program for Graduate Students IV: Problem-finding 2
RJE3 Program
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
RJE3_1 International Field School in Rebun Island: RussiaJapan Joint Education Program: Environment, Culture and People 2
RJE3_2 Far East and Arctic Studies Special Seminar: Russia-Japan Joint Education Program 2
RJE3_3 Practical Training for Siberian Studies: History,Culture and Peoples 2
RJE3_4 Yakutsk field short course: Permafrost ecosystem in the Arctic regions 2
STSI Program (International Research Skills Program for Developing Sustainable Transportation System and Infrastructure)
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
STSI_1 Introduction to STSI (Sustainable Transportation and Social Infrastructure) 2
STSI_2 Member-type Internship on STSI (Sustainable Transportation and Social Infrastructure) 1
STSI_3 Leader-type Internship on STSI (Sustainable Transportation and Social Infrastructure) 2
JICA-University Alliance for Development Studies
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
JICA_1 JICA:Modernization and future of national land development in Japan 1
JICA_2 JICA:History of resources development and environmental conservation and future directions 1
JICA_3 JICA: Agricultural Modernization in Japan 1
JICA_4 JICA: Health Science in Japan's Modernization and Its Future Perspective 1
JICA_5 JICA: Modernization and future of disaster prevention in Japan 1
Division of Computer Science and Information Technology (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
IST1_1 Theory and Practice of Algorithms 2
IST1_2 Complexity and Cryptography 2
Division of Electronics for Informatics (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
IST2_1 Solid State Physics 2
IST2_2 Physics and Mathematics for Electrical Engineering 2
Division of Bioengineering and Bioinformatics (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
IST3_1 Nanomaterials 2
IST3_2 Nanoimaging 2
Division of Systems Science and Informatics (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
No. Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter e3/regular Instructor
IST4_1 Frontiers of System Creation Technologies 2
IST4_2 Frontiers of System Synthesis Technologies 2