Awards

Afif Faiq MUHAMAD, Division of Environmental Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof ISHII Kazuei
Ishii, K. Sato, M. Ochiai, S. Strategy of Landfilled Waste Reduction by a Distributed Material Recovery Facility System in Surabaya, Indonesia. Hokkaido Branch Seminar on Japan Society of Material Cycles and Waste Management, Sapporo, Japan. (Best Presenter)
Feng GUO, Division of Mechanical and Space Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof FUJITA Osamu
“The MERIT AWARD”, 2019 Photo Contest – Beautiful Flames, Combustion Society of Japan, Japan (2019. 11).
Frances CHIKANDA, Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering, Supervisor:  Assoc Prof OTAKE Tsubasa
Award of commendation by JICA which is granted to role models of the KIZUNA scholarship that among others, aims at building human resource for the mining sector and networks among participant countries.
Frances CHIKANDA, Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering, Supervisor:  Assoc Prof OTAKE Tsubasa
Student poster award at the Society of Resource Geology 69th Annual Meeting. Tokyo University. Frances Chikanda, Tsubasa Otake, Aoi Koide and Tsutomu Sato.
Geun-Yong HAM, Division of Environmental Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof MATSUTO Toshihiko
Best presenter Geun-Yong Ham, Toshihiko Matsuto, Takayuki Matsuo, Material and moisture balance in a full-scale bio-drying MBT system and a comparison with thermal drying in an energy perspective Hokkaido Branch Seminar on Japan Society of Material Cycles and Waste Management, Sapporo, Japan.
IKOGBA Kelvin Obokparo, Division of Architectural and Structural Design, Supervisor:  Prof OKAZAKI Taichiro
HULT PRIZE Tokyo Regional Winner
Landon Thomas KAMPS, Division of Mechanical and Space Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof NAGATA Harunori
Best Paper, Hybrid Rocket Technical Committee, 2018 AIAA Propulsion and Energy Forum, Cincinnati, USA
Masashi KANEDA, Division of Environmental Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof KIMURA Katsuki
Funai Overseas Scholarship by The Funai Foundation for Information Technology
Masashi KANEDA, Division of Environmental Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof KIMURA Katsuki
Rotary International Scholarship
Masashi KANEDA, Division of Environmental Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof KIMURA Katsuki
TONEN GENERAL SEKIYU RESEARCH/DEVELOPMENT ENCOURAGEMENT&SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
Md. Saiful ISLAM, Division of Materials Science and Engineering, Supervisor:  Assoc Prof SAKAIRI Masatoshi
Japan Foundry Engineering Association, Hokkaido Branch General Meeting, Japan, April 2019. Best Presenter Award.
Sanghee JEON, Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering, Supervisor:  Assoc Prof ITO Mayumi
北海道大学大塚賞
Saw Min Jia, Division of Materials Science and Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof YONEZAWA Tetsu
Best poster award for The 3rd A3 Foresight Symposium on Organic/Inorganic Nanohybrid Platforms for Precision Tumor Imaging and Therapy, 9th - 12th October 2019, Donghua University, Shanghai, China.
Wilson MWANDIRA, Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering, Supervisor:  Assoc Prof NAKASHIMA Kazunori
W. Mwandira: 14th Asian Congress on Biotechnology, Young Scientist Competition Oral Award: Outstanding. "Zinc and Lead Biosorption by Oceanobacillus Profundus KBZ 3‐2: a Bacterial Strain Resistant to Metals Isolated from Metal‐polluted Soils in Kabwe, Zambia" at the 14th Asian Congress for Biotechnology held from 1-4 July 2019.
Yuanjun ZHAO, Division of Environmental Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof MATSUI Yoshihiko
https://www.jswe.or.jp/awards/wetpresen/index.html