Awards

Amrini Amalia SHAFDAR, Division of Environmental Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof OKABE Satoshi
Excellent Presentation Award (3rd Place) in Midterm Research Presentation Contest of Master Thesis, Hokkaido, Japan (December 27th, Hokkaido University)
Geun-Yong HAM, Division of Environmental Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof MATSUTO Toshihiko
Excellent Research Award for International Session 29th Annual Conference of Japan Society of Material Cycles and Waste Management, 12-14 September 2018, Nagoya
Gowthaman SIVAKUMAR, Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof KAWASAKI Satoru
Best Paper Award: GEOMATE. 8th International Conference on Geotechnique, Construction Materials and Environment held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (20-22nd November 2018)
Gowthaman SIVAKUMAR, Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof KAWASAKI Satoru
Shining star award, Laboratory of Biotechnology for Resources Engineering. Dec, 2018.
IKOGBA Kelvin Obokparo, Division of Architectural and Structural Design, Supervisor:  Prof OKAZAKI Taichiro
JICA/ABE INITIATIVE Scholarship, Japan
Ilanildo Renato LOPES DIAS, Division of Architectural and Structural Design, Supervisor:  Prof OKAZAKI Taichiro
Particularly Excellent Research Presentation at the 2018 AIJ [Architectural Institute of Japan] Conference – “Cyclic Loading Behavior of Steel Chevron Braced Frames and Bracing Connections – Part 10 FEM analysis on beam Bracing Requirements”
Ilhwan PARK, Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof HIROYOSHI Naoki
Best Presentation Award (2nd place) Ilhwan Park, Carlito Baltazar Tabelin, Kensuke Seno, Kagehiro Magaribuchi, Mayumi Ito, Naoki Hiroyoshi, Suppression of the release of arsenic from arsenopyrite by titanium- and aluminum-based carrier-microencapsulation. 17th Global Joint Seminar on Geo-Environmental Engineering (GEE 2018). Fukuoka, Japan, May 25-26, 2018.
Jeem MELBERT, Division of Materials Science and Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof WATANABE Seiichi
Paper ranked Top1% of the academic field of Physics (Highly cited paper) by the WEB of Science as of March/April 2018: Melbert Jeem, Lihua Zhang, Junya Ishioka, Tamaki Shibayama, Tomio Iwasaki, Takahiko Kato, and Seiichi Watanabe, Tuning optoelectrical properties of ZnO nanorods with excitonic defects via submerged illumination, Nano Letters (2017), DOI: 10.1021/acs.nanolett.7b00324.
Kanae KOBAYASHI, Division of Environmental Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof OKABE Satoshi
Excellent presentation award ("Kurita Award"), 52nd Annual Conference of Japan Society on Water Environment
Landon Thomas KAMPS, Division of Mechanical and Space Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof NAGATA Harunori
Good Presentation Award for Student Yuji Saito, Harunori Nagata, “Study of Axial O/F Profile in a Hybrid Rocket Fuel Grain” JSASS Northern Branch 2018 Annual Meeting and 19th Symposium on Propulsion System for Reusable Launch Vehicles, Sendai, March 2018.
Md Al IMRAN, Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof KAWASAKI Satoru
Sustainable Resources Engineering Award-2018 in Recognition of Outstanding Achievement, Hokkaido University
Mokhtar Guizani, Division of Environmental Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof FUNAMIZU Naoyuki
Appreciation Award, 3rd ICIEM 2018
Muhammad Aboubakar FAROOQ, Division of Engineering and Policy for Sustainable Environment, Supervisor:  Prof SATO Yasuhiko
Nitobe School Advanced Program Project Grant by Hokkaido University Frontier Foundation for carrying out a research project, 2018.
Sanghee JEON, Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering, Supervisor:  Assoc Prof ITO Mayumi
Young author award, "Effects of physical separation as a pretreatment for ammonium thiosulfate leaching of gold from waste mobile phones", IMPC 2018, Moscow, Russia, September 15-21, 2018.
SUN Tianhang, Division of Materials Science and Engineering, Supervisor:  Assoc Prof IKEDA Ken-ichi
excellent poster award of JILM Fall Meeting. Tokyo, Japan Nov 2018
Teeranai SRIMAHACHOTA, Division of Engineering and Policy for Sustainable Environment, Supervisor:  Prof KANIE Shunji
Mitsubishi UFJ scholarship (2018/4 – 2020/9)
Theerayut PHENGSAART, Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering, Supervisor:  Assoc Prof ITO Mayumi
Excellent Presentation Award Theerayut Phengsaart, Mayumi Ito, Sanghee Jeon, Arisa Azuma, Daiki Kitayama, Shoko Kimura, Carlito Baltazar Tabelin, and Naoki Hiroyoshi, “Recent Advances in Jig Separation Technologies for Resources Recycling”, Geo-environment Engineering and Recycling 2018 (GER 2018), Taiyuan, China, September 9-11, 2018
Thinh duy DO, Division of Architectural and Structural Design, Supervisor:  Prof MORI Suguru
The best presentation paper of Asia Pacific Planning Society Conference
Tianlong ZHANG, Division of Materials Science and Engineering, Supervisor:  Prof MATSUURA Kiyotaka
T. Tokunaga, M. Ohno, K. Matsuura, Best Poster Presentation award, Superplasticity of a corrosion-resistant Al/Mg-Li alloy/Al clad sheet, 2018 International Joint Conference on Material Science and Mechanical Engineering, Bangkok, Thailand, Feb 2018.