Notice Board

Thesis defence calendar September 2020 Graduates

Here is the schedule of the Master's and Phd students public defenses. It will be updated. Please feel free to come to support your colleagues and friends!

July 16 (Thursday), 2020

Tianshu LIN, Ph.D. (FEE, ISHIKAWA Tatsuya)
Date&Time: 16 Jul 2020, 10:30-12:00
Room: A1-51
Title: Influence of dynamic mechanical properties of subgrade soil in cold climate on fatigue life of road pavement

July 20 (Monday), 2020

Pattharaphon CHINDASIRIPHAN, Ph.D. (EPSE, YOKOTA Hiroshi)
Date&Time: 20 Jul 2020, 13:00-14:30
Room: A404
Title: Evaluation of Self-healing Ability of Concrete Produced with Supplementary Cementitious Materials and Superabsorbent Polymer
Yafen ZHANG, Ph.D. (EPSE, YOKOTA Hiroshi)
Date&Time: 20 Jul 2020, 16:15-17:45
Room: A404
Title: Application of Information technology to Maintenance Management of Civil Infrastructure with BIM Collaboration Platform

August 3 (Monday), 2020

LAI MUN KIT, M.Eng. (HMSD, OHASHI Toshiro)
Date&Time: 3 Aug 2020, 9:00-9:30
Room: Academic Lounge 3
Title: Identification of leader cells in cell migration by filopodia using computer vision
AMAGU Amagu Clement, M.Eng. (SRE, FUJII Yoshiaki)
Date&Time: 3 Aug 2020, 10:00-10:15
Room: C4-03
Title: Measurement and elastic analysis of long-term deformation of rock slope at Higashi Shikagoe Limestone Quarry, Japan
NIU Xiaobo, M.Eng. (SRE, Yogarajah ELAKNES)
Date&Time: 3 Aug 2020, 10:35-10:50
Room: C403
Title: Evaluate the ion immobilization capacity of metakaolin-based geopolymer for radioactive waste disposal
Gowthaman SIVAKUMAR, Ph.D. (SRE, KAWASAKI Satoru)
Date&Time: 3 Aug 2020, 14:45-16:15
Room: C403
Title: Experimental Study on Near-surface Stabilization of Slopes in Cold Region using Bio-mediated Geotechnical Engineering
Lutfian RUSDI DARYONO, Ph.D. (SRE, KAWASAKI Satoru)
Date&Time: 3 Aug 2020, 16:30-17:30
Room: Frontier Research in Applied Sciences Building (Prof. Akira Suzuki's Memorial Hall)
Title: Beachrock formation mechanism and its application to developing beach sand cementation method based on microbial induced carbonate precipitation: Case study of Krakal-Sadranan, Yogyakarta, Indonesia

August 6 (Thursday), 2020

JIANG Dongyang, M.Eng. (MSE, HASHIMOTO Naoyuki)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2020, 14:00-14:30
Room: MC526
Title: Effect of solute atoms on the dislocation loop evolution in FeCrAl model alloys
BILAL Muhammad, M.Eng. (MSE, SAKAIRI Masatoshi)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2020, 15:30-16:00
Room: MC-526
Title: High-Throughput Electrochemical Fabrication of Localized Surface Patterns Using 3D Printed Solution Flow-type Microdroplet Cell

To be announced

Thao Thi Phuong NGUYEN, Ph.D. (SRE, HIROYOSHI Naoki)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Vothy HORNN, Ph.D. (SRE, ITO Mayumi)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
LIAN Zhengqin, M.Eng. (AP, MATSUDA Osamu)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Jingming SHI, Ph.D. (MSE, HASHIMOTO Naoyuki)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Hubby IZZUDDIN, Ph.D. (MSE, HAYASHI Shigenari)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title: Study on High-Temperature Corrosion of Ni-based Alloys in Atmosphere Containing Alkali Metal Chloride Vapor
Shenghua ZHANG, Ph.D. (MSE, UKAI Shigeharu)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
RISMA YULITA SUNDAWA, M.Eng. (MSE, HAYASHI Shigenari)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
CHAU Yuen Ting Rachel, M.Eng. (MSE, YONEZAWA Tetsu)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title: Development and Optical Properties of Metal and Alloy Nanoparticles
XUE Gaoge, M.Eng. (MSPE, NAKAMURA Takashi)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
MODI Sourav Kumar, M.Eng. (MSPE, NAKAMURA Takashi)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
DEBBARMA Tolstoy, M.Eng. (MSPE, HASHIMOTO Nozomu)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
LEI Yayun, M.Eng. (HMSD, KOBAYASHI Yukinori)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Nassim Florian SAHBOUN, Ph.D. (EES, SAWA Kazuhiro)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Neetu TIWARI, Ph.D. (EES, MURAI Yuuichi)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
QIN Tian, M.Eng. (EES, CHIBA Go)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Subing YANG, Ph.D. (QSE, SHIBAYAMA Tamaki)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
LU Bang, M.Eng. (QSE, ASAKURA Kiyotaka)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
CHEN Ke, M.Eng. (FEE, NISHIMURA Satoshi)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
WU Zhuyuan, M.Eng. (FEE, IZUMI Norihiro)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title: Cyclic Steps Formed by Long-runout Turbidity Currents
AGUNG CAHYADI, M.Eng. (FEE, SUGIYAMA Takafumi)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
OROZCO Varie John Camingawan, M.Eng. (FEE, NISHIMURA Satoshi)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
VIOS Nicole Alexis Kwan, M.Eng. (FEE, HENRY Michael Ward)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title: Assessing Infrastructure Sustainability Through Information Systems Management
Ancheta Dianne Pacis, M.Eng. (FEE, HENRY Michael Ward)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Arslan Qayyum KHAN, Ph.D. (EPSE, MATSUMOTO Takashi)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Miaochang ZHU, Ph.D. (EPSE, UEDA Tamon)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
FANG Yanfeng, M.Eng. (EPSE, UCHIDA Ken-etsu)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
SOE AUNG, M.Eng. (EPSE, HAGIWARA Toru)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Sunghoon SEOL, Ph.D. (HES, NAGANO Katsunori)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
YU Hao, M.Eng. (HES, KATSURA Takao)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Geun-Yong HAM, Ph.D. (EE, MATSUTO Toshihiko)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title: Study on the bio-drying process for mixed MSW treatment
YE Shaoyu, M.Eng. (EE, OKABE Satoshi)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title: Response of Anammox Bacteria to Dissolved Oxygen: Evaluation Based on Strains, Activity and Anti-oxidative Enzymes
GUAN Zihao, M.Eng. (EE, MATSUTO Toshihiko)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Natatsawas SOONTHORNWIPHAT, Ph.D. (SRE, SATO Tsutomu)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:

To be announced

CHAERUN RAUDHATUL ISLAM, M.Eng. (SRE, SATO Tsutomu)
Date&Time:
Room: C403
Title: Retention Mechanism of Cesium in Chabazite Embedded into Metakaolin-Based Alkali Activated Materials

You have no rights to post comments