Notice Board

Thesis defence calendar Mar 2020 Graduates

Here is the schedule of the Master's and Phd students public defenses. It will be updated. Please feel free to come to support your colleagues and friends!

January 28 (Monday), 2019

Keiji Nakatsugawa, Ph.D. (AP, TANDA Satoshi)
Date&Time: 28 Jan 2019, 13:15-14:30
Room: A3-62
Title: Time Crystals and Space Crystals in terms of Macroscopic Quantum Phenomena

January 7 (Tuesday), 2020

ARNAMWAT Tanakorn, M.Eng. (FEE, HENRY Michael Ward)
Date&Time: 7 Jan 2020, 10:05-10:30
Room: B12
Title: Evaluation of crack depth, repair effect, and self-healing using electrical resistivity of concrete

January 20 (Monday), 2020

Sophea BOEUT, Ph.D. (SRE, FUJII Yoshiaki)
Date&Time: 20 Jan 2020, 14:45-16:15
Room: A4-56
Title: Variation in the Permeability of Intact and Fractured Rocks due to Transient Disturbances in Axial Stress or Pore Pressure

January 24 (Friday), 2020

Dequn MA, Ph.D. (HES, SENBU Osamu)
Date&Time: 24 Jan 2020, 13:00-15:00
Room: A404
Title: CONCRETE FROST DETERIORATION PREDICTING METHOD CONSIDERING MOISTURE INCREASE BY FREEZE AND THAW

February 3 (Monday), 2020

Saeid MEHRPAY MOGHADDAM, Ph.D. (EPSE, UEDA Tamon)
Date&Time: 3 Feb 2020, 8:30-9:30
Room: B11
Title: Development of Rigid Body Coupled Spring discrete model for simulation of cementitious composites and structural elements

February 4 (Tuesday), 2020

Jiayu HUANG, Ph.D. (ASD, MORI Suguru)
Date&Time: 4 Feb 2020, 13:00-14:00
Room: A101
Title: Environment-Behavior Research for Advanced Design in the Open Transformation of Urban Housing Blocks in China

February 6 (Thursday), 2020

Masashi KANEDA, M.Eng. (EE, KIMURA Katsuki)
Date&Time: 6 Feb 2020, 9:00-16:00
Room: B31
Title: Surface modification of inert membrane materials with graphene oxide to provide anti-bacterial activity
Haruna Onodera, M.Eng. (EE)
Date&Time: 6 Feb 2020, 9:00-16:00
Room: B31
Title: Recycling Process of Super Absorbent Polymer in Paper Diaper
So Komie, M.Eng. (EE, KIMURA Katsuki)
Date&Time: 6 Feb 2020, 9:40-10:00
Room: B31
Title: Concentration of organic matter in wastewater by high loaded MBRs

February 7 (Friday), 2020

GOLDSMITH Vivek, M.Eng. (FEE, ISOBE Koichi)
Date&Time: 7 Feb 2020, 0:00-0:00
Room: B12
Title: Modelling of Rail Unevenness Growth of Indian Railway Ballasted Track
Yang Xie, M.Eng. (EPSE, UEDA Tamon)
Date&Time: 7 Feb 2020, 0:00-0:00
Room: B32
Title: Static and Fatigue Flexural Performance of RC Beams Strengthened with Near Surface Mounted CFRP Strand Sheets
IEHSI Dayn Darin S., M.Eng. (EPSE, TAKANO Shin-ei)
Date&Time: 7 Feb 2020, 0:00-0:00
Room: C206
Title: A Study on the Use of Commercial Drive Recorder as a Monitoring System for Paved Road Maintenance in the FSM
NISHIKI Yuto, M.Eng. (SRE, SATO Tsutomu)
Date&Time: 7 Feb 2020, 9:00-9:15
Room: C403
Title: Mineralogical Characteristics of Magnesium Silicate Hydrates Formed in Experimental and Natural Systems
BOUNNAK AMPHAPHONE, M.Eng. (FEE, HENRY Michael Ward)
Date&Time: 7 Feb 2020, 9:40-10:05
Room: B12
Title: International training transfer for capacity development of road asset management in Lao PDR
Nobutaka Hosoi, M.Eng. (FEE, YAMADA Tomohito)
Date&Time: 7 Feb 2020, 10:20-10:45
Room: B11
Title: Interannual Characteristics of Snow Compacting and Melting Processes with Numerical Model and Observation in Jozankei, Sapporo
BEN RABIHA Oussama, M.Eng. (EE, ISHII Kazuei)
Date&Time: 7 Feb 2020, 10:30-11:00
Room: B31
Title: Impact of BDP bags usage on the environment and the society
PIMPAKAN Paponpat, M.Eng. (EPSE, YOKOTA Hiroshi)
Date&Time: 7 Feb 2020, 10:40-11:05
Room: B32
Title: Effect of water reducing agent on self-healing ability of concrete in terms of workability and water flow
Toru Tanigawa, M.Eng. (FEE, IZUMI Norihiro)
Date&Time: 7 Feb 2020, 11:20-11:45
Room: B11
Title: Linear stability analysis of open-channel flow covered with vegetation in both sides
HU Yuze, M.Eng. (FEE, SHIMIZU Yasuyuki)
Date&Time: 7 Feb 2020, 12:10-12:35
Room: B11
Title: Numerical Analysis of Lateral Erosion in Bedrock Channel based on Discrete Element Method
Shinji Yuhara, M.Eng. (EPSE, KANIE Shunji)
Date&Time: 7 Feb 2020, 15:10-15:35
Room: B32
Title: Influence of constraining condition by freezing cell on the Transverse stress during frost heave test

February 10 (Monday), 2020

SUN Tianhang, M.Eng. (MSE, IKEDA Ken-ichi)
Date&Time: 10 Feb 2020, 9:55-10:25
Room: MC208
Title: Precipitation behavior of Al-Mg-Si based alloys under various thermo-mechanical conditions
DAS Silabhadra, M.Eng. (HMSD, KOBAYASHI Yukinori)
Date&Time: 10 Feb 2020, 10:50-11:05
Room: C 213
Title: Semi-active vibration control of a scaled railway car-body model using a piezo-electric patch configuration and an integrated shunt circuit
SMRITI Rao, M.Eng. (MSPE, FUJITA Osamu)
Date&Time: 10 Feb 2020, 11:20-11:35
Room: Academic lounge 3
Title: Defining the thermo-chemical model of a lithium-ion battery under abuse condition and analyzing the effect of addition of different flame retardants on the thermal runaway criterion

To be announced

MUHAMMAD IZAAZ HAZMII BIN SUHAIMI , M.Eng. (FEE, YAMADA Tomohito)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title: Predictability and assessment of flood risk using ensemble weather forecast for 2016 Hokkaido heavy rainfall disaster
Pardis ZAMANNEJAD, M.Eng. (ASD, MORI Suguru)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:

To be announced

MAKHAFOLA Mokhiri Malesela, M.Eng. (SRE, OTAKE Tsubasa)
Date&Time:
Room: c403
Title: Ni-Cu-PGE-Au Mineralisation in the Bastard Reef and Merensky Reef of the Flatreef section, Turfspruit Farm, Northern Limb, Bushveld Igneous Complex, South Africa

You have no rights to post comments