Notice Board

Thesis defence calendar Sep 2019 Graduates

Here is the schedule of the Master's and Phd students public defenses. It will be updated. Please feel free to come to support your colleagues and friends!

July 8 (Monday), 2019

Landon Thomas KAMPS, Ph.D. (MSPE, NAGATA Harunori)
Date&Time: 8 Jul 2019, 16:00-17:00
Room: A5-67
Title: Mechanisms of Graphite Nozzle Erosion in Hybrid Rockets

July 29 (Monday), 2019

Paras MEHENDIRATTA, M.Eng. (MSPE, NAKAMURA Takashi)
Date&Time: 29 Jul 2019, 9:30-10:00
Room: B12
Title: Effects of vacuum environment on fatigue crack growth properties near-threshold regime in High Strength Steel
Ashish GUPTA, M.Eng. (HMSD, KOBAYASHI Yukinori)
Date&Time: 29 Jul 2019, 10:00-10:30
Room: B 12
Title: Bending Vibration Suppression of a Single Shell Structure for Railway Carbody using Piezoelectric Elements & Electrical Shunt Circuit
Sirawich VACHMANUS, M.Eng. (HMSD, EMARU Takanori)
Date&Time: 29 Jul 2019, 10:30-11:00
Room: B12
Title: Road detection in full snowy environment by using RGB camera
Enes Muhammet CAN, M.Eng. (EES, TABE Yutaka)
Date&Time: 29 Jul 2019, 11:00-11:30
Room: B12
Title: Study on Wettability Effect on Water Transport in Gas Diffusion Layer of PEFC

July 30 (Tuesday), 2019

Feng GUO, Ph.D. (MSPE, FUJITA Osamu)
Date&Time: 30 Jul 2019, 16:30-18:00
Room: A4-63
Title: Flammability study on electrolyte components in lithium-ion batteries using a wick combustion method

July 31 (Wednesday), 2019

Nishadi Nayanthara PAHALAGE, M.Eng. (SRE, KAWASAKI Satoru)
Date&Time: 31 Jul 2019, 10:00-10:20
Room: A1-01
Title: Optimization of microbial induced carbonate precipitation by native ureolytic bacteria for stabilizing beach sand in Sri Lanka
Su WANG, Ph.D. (HMSD, KOBAYASHI Yukinori)
Date&Time: 31 Jul 2019, 10:30-12:00
Room: A4-63
Title: Lidar-based Localization and Pose Estimation Approaches in the Map Built by Monocular SLAM
Thiloththama Hiranya Kumari NAWARATHNA, Ph.D. (SRE, NAKASHIMA Kazunori)
Date&Time: 31 Jul 2019, 10:30-12:00
Room: A1-01
Title: Effect of biomacromolecules on calcium carbonate formation and sand solidification induced by urease-based mineralization
Xinlong LI, Ph.D. (SRE, HIROYOSHI Naoki)
Date&Time: 31 Jul 2019, 14:45-16:15
Room: A101
Title: Effects of Ferric Ions on Carrier-microencapsulation for Suppressing Pyrite Oxidation
Theerayut PHENGSAART, Ph.D. (SRE, ITO Mayumi)
Date&Time: 31 Jul 2019, 16:30-18:00
Room: A1-01
Title: Advanced Jig Separation for Resources Recycling: Effects of Particle Geometry on Separation Efficiency and Development of Continuous-type Jig Using Restraining Wall

August 2 (Friday), 2019

Muhammad Aboubakar FAROOQ, Ph.D. (EPSE, YOKOTA Hiroshi)
Date&Time: 2 Aug 2019, 9:00-10:30
Room: A1-51
Title: Compressive Mechanical Models of High Strength Mortar and Concrete under Severe Environmental Action
Zhao WANG, Ph.D. (EPSE, UEDA Tamon)
Date&Time: 2 Aug 2019, 10:30-12:00
Room: A151
Title: Multi-scale Structural Evaluation Method of Reinforced Concrete Member under the Effect of Frost Damage

August 6 (Tuesday), 2019

Mamy Rija ANDRIAMBOAVONJY, M.Eng. (FEE, IZUMI Norihiro)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 8:45-9:15
Room: Hiroi memorial room
Title: Fluvial abrasion on mixed alluvial bedrock in uniformly -curved channels
Chhay Ngorn SEANG, M.Eng. (FEE, YAMADA Tomohito)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 9:15-9:45
Room:
Title: A new-record theory of annual maximum precipitation associated with temperature change
Shara Grace Cosmod ASTILLERO, M.Eng. (FEE, YAMADA Tomohito)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 9:45-10:15
Room: Hiroi Memorial room
Title: Study of surface condition and soil erosion using remote sensing, GIS, and physical-based model over Kushiro
Yuanjun ZHAO, M.Eng. (EE, MATSUI Yoshihiko)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 10:00-10:30
Room: A1-51
Title: Submicron super-fine powdered activated carbon efficiently removes biopolymer and attenuates membrane filtration fouling
Fernnie Makilang MAGALONA, M.Eng. (FEE, NISHIMURA Satoshi)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 10:30-11:00
Room: Hiroi Memorial Room
Title: A New Method to Characterize Cross-anisotropic Stiffness of Saturated Clay at Small Strain Level using Pore Water Pressure Behavior
Hamadoum HAMIDOU, M.Eng. (FEE, ISOBE Koichi)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 11:00-11:30
Room: Hiroi memorial room
Title: Estimation of the End Bearing Capacity of an Incompletely End-Supported Pile (IESP) based on the Rigid Plastic Finite Element Method (RPFEM)
Egy Crystal SOESILO, M.Eng. (FEE, WATABE Yoichi)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 11:30-12:00
Room: Hiroi memorial room
Title: Erodibility of Clayey Sand in Relation to Microfabric Depending on Compaction Condition
Shengchi MA, M.Eng. (FEE, HENRY Michael Ward)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 13:15-13:45
Room: Hiroi Memorial Room
Title: Exploring new sampling methods for the experimental design and statistical modeling of cementitious composite systems
Irish Sultan TAMBIS, M.Eng. (EPSE, UEDA Tamon)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 13:45-14:15
Room: Hiroi Memorial Room
Title: Shear Cracking Behavior of RC Beams with Side Face Reinforcement
Mahmudul Hasan MIZAN, M.Eng. (EPSE, UEDA Tamon)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 14:15-14:45
Room: Hiroi memorial room
Title: Interface Issues between Concrete and PCM: Numerical Modeling and Its Enhancement
Thinh duy DO, Ph.D. (ASD, MORI Suguru)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 14:45-16:15
Room: A101
Title: Environment Behavior Design for Improving the Urban Street Space in Vietnam Metropolitan Area with Rapid Urbanization
SURYA DEWI PUSPITASARI, M.Eng. (EPSE, YOKOTA Hiroshi)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 15:00-15:30
Room: Hiroi memorial
Title: OPTIMIZATION OF LIFE-CYCLE MANAGEMENT OF PORT MOORING FACILITIES
Hau Quang TRAN, M.Eng. (EPSE, SATO Yasuhiko)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 15:30-16:00
Room:
Title: STUDY ON FAILURE MECHANISM OF FLEXURALLY FRP STRENGTHENED RC BEAMS BASED ON RBSM NUMERICAL SIMULATION
YUYUT PUTRI WAHYUNI, M.Eng. (EPSE, UCHIDA Ken-etsu)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2019, 16:00-16:30
Room: Hiroi Memorial Romm
Title: Optimum Fare Estimation Of Ridesourcing Service Considering Travelers' Mode Choice Behaviour: Case Study in Jakarta Area

August 7 (Wednesday), 2019

SUYANTO IKA RAHMAWATI, M.Eng. (ASD, SHIRAI Kazutaka)
Date&Time: 7 Aug 2019, 9:00-9:20
Room: A101
Title: Study on Optimum Damping Characteristics of Vibration Control Systems Considering SSI Based on Frequency and Time-history Domain Analyses
Hashini Kaushalya Herath HERATH MUDIYANSELAGE, M.Eng. (ASD, OKAZAKI Taichiro)
Date&Time: 7 Aug 2019, 9:00-10:30
Room: A101
Title: Numerical Evaluation of Fracture in High-Rise Buildings Subjected to Long Duration Earthquakes
Shaoqi YANG, M.Eng. (ASD, OKAZAKI Taichiro)
Date&Time: 7 Aug 2019, 9:00-10:00
Room: A1-01
Title: Residual Performance of Structural Steel after Plastic Deformation and Strain Aging

August 9 (Friday), 2019

Jaechul LEE, M.Eng. (AP, ASANO Yasuhiro)
Date&Time: 9 Aug 2019, 13:00-0:00
Room: A1-17
Title: Proximity effect of a noncentrosymmetric superconductor in the clean limit

August 19 (Monday), 2019

Shilei ZHU, Ph.D. (MSE, YONEZAWA Tetsu)
Date&Time: 19 Aug 2019, 0:00-0:00
Room:
Title: Micro and Nano Scale Structure Design of Sn-Based Phase Change Materials for Thermal Energy Storage
Chenlong ZHOU, M.Eng. (MSE, HAYASHI Shigenari)
Date&Time: 19 Aug 2019, 0:00-0:00
Room:
Title: The void formation in oxide scale formed on Fe-9Cr-1Mo steel in steam environment contained different oxygen contents at 650℃
Md. Saiful ISLAM, Ph.D. (MSE, SAKAIRI Masatoshi)
Date&Time: 19 Aug 2019, 10:30-12:00
Room: MC-526
Title: Effects of Metal Cations on Steels Corrosion in Chloride Aqueous Solution
Yixiang TANG, M.Eng. (MSE, HASHIMOTO Naoyuki)
Date&Time: 19 Aug 2019, 14:00-14:30
Room: MC526
Title: Microstructural Evolution of Aluminum Doped Ferritic Steels under Irradiation

To be announced

Keiji Nakatsugawa, Ph.D. (AP, TANDA Satoshi)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Zhong HUANG, Ph.D. (MSE, YONEZAWA Tetsu)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Lianlian DENG, Ph.D. (MSE, YONEZAWA Tetsu)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Jingming SHI, Ph.D. (MSE, HASHIMOTO Naoyuki)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Eduardo Narvaez FUERTES, Ph.D. (HMSD, KOBAYASHI Yukinori)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Dung Tien DO, Ph.D. (HMSD, OHASHI Toshiro)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Jaka RACHMADETIN, Ph.D. (EES, KOZAKI Tamotsu)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Bin LUO, Ph.D. (FEE, ISHIKAWA Tatsuya)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Joel Galupo OPON, Ph.D. (FEE, HENRY Michael Ward)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Saeid MEHRPAY MOGHADDAM, Ph.D. (EPSE, UEDA Tamon)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Jiayu HUANG, Ph.D. (ASD, MORI Suguru)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
Thamer Mahmmoud muhammad AL-JBARAT, Ph.D. (ASD, MORI Suguru)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:
N'dah Joel KOFFI, Ph.D. (EE, OKABE Satoshi)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title:

You have no rights to post comments