Notice Board

Thesis defence calendar Sep 2018 Graduates

Here is the schedule of the Master's and Phd students public defenses. It will be updated. Please feel free to come to support your colleagues and friends!

July 13 (Friday), 2018

Meegoda Kankanamge Don MEEGODA, M.Eng. (EE, SATOH Hisashi)
Date&Time: 13 Jul 2018, 10:50-11:10
Room: C213
Title: Development of a Detection Method for Micro-organisms Based on an Enzyme-linked Oligonucleotide Assay

July 18 (Wednesday), 2018

Amrini Amalia SHAFDAR, M.Eng. (EE, OKABE Satoshi)
Date&Time: 18 Jul 2018, 10:30-11:30
Room: C213
Title: Glycogen Metabolism of Anammox Bacteria Ca. Brocadia sinica: Comparison of Growing, Stationary, and Starvation Phase
Eliza Espino CANABAL, M.Eng. (EE, TOJO Yasumasa)
Date&Time: 18 Jul 2018, 10:30-11:30
Room: C-213
Title: Material and Energy Balance in Combined System

July 30 (Monday), 2018

Piotr Seiko YAMAGUCHI, M.Eng. (HMSD, KOBAYASHI Yukinori)
Date&Time: 30 Jul 2018, 9:00-9:30
Room: A6-63
Title: System Design and Implementation of Collaborative Framework for Multi-aerial robots in search and surveillance applications
Abhishek Kumar GAUTAM, M.Eng. (HMSD, KOBAYASHI Yukinori)
Date&Time: 30 Jul 2018, 9:30-0:00
Room:
Title: Vibro-Acoustic Analysis of a Double Shell Hanging Structure for Railway Carbody
Taeun KANG, Ph.D. (FEE, KIMURA Ichiro)
Date&Time: 30 Jul 2018, 10:45-11:45
Room: A101
Title: STUDIES ON MORPHODYNAMICS IN SHALLOW RIVERS WITH EFFECTS OF VEGETATION AND LARGE WOOD USING COMPUTATIONAL MODELS

July 31 (Tuesday), 2018

Shofa Rijalul HAQ, Ph.D. (SRE, IGARASHI Toshifumi)
Date&Time: 31 Jul 2018, 8:45-10:15
Room: A101
Title: Biogenic Methane Generation from Lignite with Hydrogen Peroxide for Subsurface Cultivation and Gasification
Md Al IMRAN, M.Eng. (SRE, KAWASAKI Satoru)
Date&Time: 31 Jul 2018, 13:00-13:30
Room: A101
Title: CHARACTERIZATION OF MARINE UREOLYTIC BACTERIA TOWARDS COASTAL EROSION PROTECTION
Frances CHIKANDA, M.Eng. (SRE, OTAKE Tsubasa)
Date&Time: 31 Jul 2018, 13:45-14:15
Room: A101
Title: Multi-stage processes associated with rare earth element enrichment in Kangankunde carbonatites, Malawi.

August 1 (Wednesday), 2018

Shihan LI, M.Eng. (EES, SAKASHITA Hiroto)
Date&Time: 1 Aug 2018, 16:00-16:30
Room: A4-67
Title: Critical heat flux and boiling behaviors on a horizontal surface in saturated pool boiling at high pressure

August 2 (Thursday), 2018

Kristiani FANNY, M.Eng. (FEE, YAMADA Tomohito)
Date&Time: 2 Aug 2018, 0:00-0:00
Room:
Title: SENSITIVITY STUDY OF SOIL MOISTURE AVAILABILITY EFFECT TO ATMOSPHERIC BOUNDARY LAYER MECHANISM BY LARGE EDDY SIMULATION
Esma Esra ONAY, M.Eng. (EPSE, HAGIWARA Toru)
Date&Time: 2 Aug 2018, 8:45-9:15
Room: B32
Title: An Exploration of the Potential of the Bicycle as Mode of Commute in Greater Sapporo Area, Japan
Wanakorn PRAYOONWET, M.Eng. (EPSE, YOKOTA Hiroshi)
Date&Time: 2 Aug 2018, 9:45-10:15
Room: B32
Title: Ultimate load-carrying capacity assessment of prestressed post-tensioned concrete bridge superstructure
Bhakta Raj JOSHI, M.Eng. (FEE, NISHIMURA Satoshi)
Date&Time: 2 Aug 2018, 10:30-11:00
Room: B32
Title: Laboratory Approach towards Modelling the Thawing Behaviour of Artificially Frozen Clays.
Udeshika Dilani THENUWARA, M.Eng. (FEE, NISHIMURA Satoshi)
Date&Time: 2 Aug 2018, 11:00-11:30
Room: B32
Title: Strain Rate Effect on One Dimensional Consolidation of Peats

August 3 (Friday), 2018

Brice Kevin VENAYRE, M.Eng. (HMSD, OHASHI Toshiro)
Date&Time: 3 Aug 2018, 9:00-9:30
Room: A6-63
Title: Finite Element Analysis of Pelvis for Treatment of Sacroiliac Joint Dysfunction with Joint Fixations

August 6 (Monday), 2018

Praween Madusanka KOTTE HEWA, Ph.D. (EE, MATSUTO Toshihiko)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2018, 10:30-12:00
Room: A101
Title: Study of Organic Solid Waste in Sri Lanka Using Centralized Composting and Household Scale Anaerobic Digestion
Andri Taruna RACHMADI, Ph.D. (EE, OKABE Satoshi)
Date&Time: 6 Aug 2018, 13:00-14:30
Room: A101
Title: The effect of water disinfection on the adaptive evolution of waterborne viruses

August 7 (Tuesday), 2018

Tithiwach TANSAWAT, Ph.D. (EPSE, KISHI Kunihiro)
Date&Time: 7 Aug 2018, 10:30-12:00
Room: A151
Title: Transportation Policy for the Reduction of Social Exclusion of Low-Income and Elderly People in Bangkok
Nilan Ranjana Weerakoon WEERAKOON MUDIYANSELAGE, Ph.D. (FEE, NISHIMURA Satoshi)
Date&Time: 7 Aug 2018, 14:45-16:15
Room: N301
Title: Characteristics of stiffness and strength mobilization in steel slag-mixed dredged clays from immediately after mixing
Anand PANTA, Ph.D. (FEE, NISHIMURA Satoshi)
Date&Time: 7 Aug 2018, 16:30-18:00
Room: N301
Title: Strength characteristics of fine-grained soil at dyke-slope surfaces

August 9 (Thursday), 2018

QingQing QUAN, M.Eng. (HES, SENBU Osamu)
Date&Time: 9 Aug 2018, 8:45-9:00
Room: A151
Title: Water Absorption Properties of Concrete Using Surface Penetrants Influenced by Various Freezing and Thawing Conditions
Biplob Kanti BISWAS, M.Eng. (HES, HAMADA Yasuhiro)
Date&Time: 9 Aug 2018, 9:00-0:00
Room:
Title: Study on Heat Stress and Thermal Response in Tropical University Classrooms
Ilanildo Renato LOPES DIAS, M.Eng. (ASD, OKAZAKI Taichiro)
Date&Time: 9 Aug 2018, 13:30-0:00
Room: A101
Title: Numerical Simulations on the Cyclic Loading Behavior of Steel Chevron Braced Frames
Sylviana Putri Sunario SOEGONDO, M.Eng. (ASD, OZAWA Takeo)
Date&Time: 9 Aug 2018, 13:45-14:00
Room: A1-51
Title: A Study of Design Approaches Related to Hindu Philosophy in Villas since the Late 90s in Bali
Joachim Michael Lim ESPINA, M.Eng. (ASD, MORI Suguru)
Date&Time: 9 Aug 2018, 14:00-14:15
Room: A1-51
Title: An Analysis of Environment Behavior Relationships towards the Design of a Local Mixed-use Street: Based on the Behavior Settings of Belgium Street in Cebu City, Philippines
Subeg Man BIJUKCHHEN, Ph.D. (ASD, TAKAI Nobuo)
Date&Time: 9 Aug 2018, 14:45-16:15
Room: A151
Title: Construction of 3-D Velocity Structure Model of the Kathmandu Basin, Nepal, based on Geological Information and Earthquake Ground Motion Records
Hor YIN, Ph.D. (ASD, SHIRAI Kazutaka)
Date&Time: 9 Aug 2018, 16:30-18:00
Room: A1-51
Title: Structural Behaviour of Composite RC Members Strengthened with UHPC Subjected to Static and Dynamic Loading

August 17 (Friday), 2018

Jiajia SHI, M.Eng. (MSE, YONEZAWA Tetsu)
Date&Time: 17 Aug 2018, 12:30-13:00
Room: MC 526
Title: Copper particles for printed electronics
Lyn Marie Zarsuela DE JUAN, Ph.D. (MSE, YONEZAWA Tetsu)
Date&Time: 17 Aug 2018, 15:30-16:30
Room: MC526
Title: 1-D Nanomaterials for Stable and High-Performance Anode Material for Lithium-ion Battery

You have no rights to post comments