Notice Board

Doctoral course Mid Term evaluations calendar Summer 2020

Doctoral students are required to undergo mid-term evaluations towards the end of first and second year of their program. Now is a period for evaluation for the D1 and D2 students enrolled in Octoberl. Evaluation presentations are public so please join some of the presentations to learn from your seniors. Schedule is updated regularly.

February 1 (Thursday)

XIA Yu (D2 / MSPE, HASHIMOTO Nozomu)
Date&Time: 1 Feb 2018, 0:00-9:10
Room:
Title:

July 9 (Thursday)

BILAL Muhammad (D1 / SRE, ITO Mayumi)
Date&Time: 9 Jul 2020, 11:00-12:00
Room: A6-58
Title:

July 13 (Monday)

KIM Sangwon (D2 / MSPE, OSHIMA Nobuyuki)
Date&Time: 13 Jul 2020, 0:00-0:00
Room: A5-59
Title:
YOON Dongik (D1 / EES, MURAI Yuuichi)
Date&Time: 13 Jul 2020, 15:00-16:10
Room: Zoom
Title: Gas-liquid two-phase flow in slope conditions

August 21 (Friday)

SAUM Narith (D1 / EPSE, SUGIURA SATOSHI)
Date&Time: 21 Aug 2020, 13:00-13:15
Room: A3-56
Title: The Optimization of Shared E-Scooter Management based on Ridership Data

September 1 (Tuesday)

BI Peng (D1 / MSE, HASHIMOTO Naoyuki)
Date&Time: 1 Sep 2020, 10:00-10:15
Room: MC526
Title: Oxidation behaviors of Cu-containing FCC high entropy alloys under steam conditions
QIE Yi (D1 / ASD, OKAZAKI Taichiro)
Date&Time: 1 Sep 2020, 10:00-12:00
Room: A1-51
Title: Seismic Behavior of Steel Structures with Spines
Ilanildo Renato LOPES DIAS (D2 / ASD, OKAZAKI Taichiro)
Date&Time: 1 Sep 2020, 10:00-12:00
Room: A1-51
Title: Seismic Design and Performance of Japanese Steel Chevron Braced Frames
ATIQAH NABILAH BINTI RAJII (D1 / MSPE, FUJITA Osamu)
Date&Time: 1 Sep 2020, 11:00-0:00
Room: TBA
Title:
Mamy Rija ANDRIAMBOAVONJY (D1 / FEE, IZUMI Norihiro)
Date&Time: 1 Sep 2020, 11:00-12:00
Room: A4-56
Title: Bed configurations of mixed bedrock-alluvial uniformly-curved channels
YAO Liying (D1 / MSE, MIURA Seiji)
Date&Time: 1 Sep 2020, 13:00-14:00
Room:
Title: The microstructure and properties of oxide dispersed strengthening (ODS) Mo alloy
HUANG Dai (D1 / FEE, SHIMIZU Yasuyuki)
Date&Time: 1 Sep 2020, 13:00-14:00
Room: A4-56
Title: Study of the influence of sediment supply in river morphology based on the concept of hydrograph boundary layer
KAN Qi (D1 / ASD, SETOGUCHI Tsuyoshi)
Date&Time: 1 Sep 2020, 13:00-14:00
Room: Online
Title: Urban Design Approaches based on Pedestrian Behavior on Public Spaces in Winter Cities
ZHU Mingbei (D1 / MSE, YONEZAWA Tetsu)
Date&Time: 1 Sep 2020, 14:10-15:10
Room: MC526
Title: Composition distributions in Pt/Ag solid solution alloy nanoparticles synthesized by co-sputtering onto liquid polymer
ZONG Yun (D1 / MSE, HASHIMOTO Naoyuki)
Date&Time: 1 Sep 2020, 14:10-15:10
Room:
Title: Research on bcc high entropy alloy for fusion reactor application
LIU Haoran (D1 / MSE, YONEZAWA Tetsu)
Date&Time: 1 Sep 2020, 15:15-16:15
Room: MC526
Title: Alginate-stabilized Gold Nanoparticles Prepared in Microwave-induced Plasma in Liquid Process with Long-term Storage Stability for Potential Biomedical Applications

September 7 (Monday)

RASHID Md Harun Al (D2 / QSE)
Date&Time: 7 Sep 2020, 10:00-11:00
Room: ICAT Seminar Room D
Title: X-ray Absorption Fine Structure of the Nickel Phosphide Catalysts for CH4 Non-oxidative conversion – Ni:P Ratio Dependence.
Frances CHIKANDA (D2 / SRE, OTAKE Tsubasa)
Date&Time: 7 Sep 2020, 11:00-12:00
Room: A456
Title: The formation of Fe colloids and their impact on the (im)mobility of toxic elements in circumneutral and acidic mine drainages

September 10 (Thursday)

HEO Jeong Woo (D2 / MSE, HASHIMOTO Naoyuki)
Date&Time: 10 Sep 2020, 13:15-14:15
Room: MC526
Title: Development of F82H-W-Cu composites with a high thermal conductivity

September 11 (Friday)

GUO Longfei (D2 / MSE, OKINAKA Noriyuki)
Date&Time: 11 Sep 2020, 14:10-15:05
Room: R-208
Title: Study on photocatalytic and photoelectrochemical properties of spinel ferrites MFe2O4 (M=Zn & Ca)

September 14 (Monday)

Md Al IMRAN (D2 / SRE, KAWASAKI Satoru)
Date&Time: 14 Sep 2020, 9:00-10:00
Room: A4-56
Title: Influence of adding plant-based natural fiber (jute) on biocemented sand by MICP method for coastal erosion protection
CHOI Sanghyeon (D2 / SRE, HIROYOSHI Naoki)
Date&Time: 14 Sep 2020, 10:10-12:00
Room: A6-58
Title: Enhanced cementation of metal ions from sulfate and chloride solutions using aluminum and activated carbon
Yuanjun ZHAO (D1 / EE, MATSUI Yoshihiko)
Date&Time: 14 Sep 2020, 13:00-14:00
Room: A4-04
Title: Prevention on transmembrane pressure rise by pulse dosing submicron powdered activated carbon with coagulation in microfiltration process
MAHEEM BANDARA MUDIYANSELAGE Kasun Shameera Godigamuwa (D2 / SRE, NAKASHIMA Kazunori)
Date&Time: 14 Sep 2020, 13:00-14:00
Room: A4-56
Title: Biological route to fabricate inorganic-organic hybrid materials
MIAO Pengyong (D2 / EPSE, YOKOTA Hiroshi)
Date&Time: 14 Sep 2020, 13:10-14:10
Room: A151
Title: Sustainable maintenance of existing concrete structures under multi-influential factors

September 16 (Wednesday)

LONGJAM Sonia (D1 / ASD, SHIRAI Kazutaka)
Date&Time: 16 Sep 2020, 12:00-13:00
Room: online
Title: Use of a Passive Negative Stiffness Device to improve the Earthquake Resistance of Vibration Control Structures.

September 17 (Thursday)

Hamadoum HAMIDOU (D1 / FEE, ISOBE Koichi)
Date&Time: 17 Sep 2020, 14:15-16:05
Room: A1-51
Title: Evaluation of bearing capacity of shallow and deep foundations in layered grounds using Rigid Plastic Finite Element Method considering the non-linearity of the strength against the confining pressure

September 18 (Friday)

ZHANG Shoulong (D2 / FEE, ISHIKAWA Tatsuya)
Date&Time: 18 Sep 2020, 13:00-14:00
Room: A456
Title: Effects of freeze-thaw of ballasted track on railway train vibration in cold regions and its evaluation
WU Yuwei (D1 / FEE, ISHIKAWA Tatsuya)
Date&Time: 18 Sep 2020, 14:10-15:10
Room: online
Title: Effect verification of wicking fabric on suppression to frost heave and thaw settlement at cold region pavement

September 24 (Thursday)

SARMAH Rupali (D1 / FEE, WATABE Yoichi)
Date&Time: 24 Sep 2020, 10:10-11:10
Room: A4-56
Title: Influence of Suffusion on Liquefaction Resistance of Compacted Pumice Sand
Jaechul LEE (D1 / AP, ASANO Yasuhiro)
Date&Time: 24 Sep 2020, 14:00-15:00
Room: A3-62
Title: A method to induce px-wave superconductivity in the presence of spin-orbit interactions.
YU Zhehan (D1 / MSE, WATANABE Seiichi)
Date&Time: 24 Sep 2020, 15:00-16:00
Room: R208
Title: TiO2 SPSC Research

September 25 (Friday)

MUFALO Walubita (D1 / SRE, IGARASHI Toshifumi)
Date&Time: 25 Sep 2020, 15:00-16:10
Room: A4-56
Title: characterization and leaching behavior of soils in kabwe town,Zambia

September 30 (Wednesday)

FERRANDINO Ivan (D1 / HMSD, TODOH Masahiro)
Date&Time: 30 Sep 2020, 0:00-0:00
Room:
Title: Movement Pattern Imitation Based Algorithm to Control an Exoskeleton Employable in Rehabilitation
GU Yutong (D1 / HMSD, TODOH Masahiro)
Date&Time: 30 Sep 2020, 0:00-0:00
Room:
Title: Human Motion Analysis with Surface Electromyographic Signal and Machine Learning Method
OTGON Baasansuren (D2 / HMSD, OHASHI Toshiro)
Date&Time: 30 Sep 2020, 13:10-14:00
Room: A6-63
Title: Identification of leader cells in migration using deep learning
Sirawich VACHMANUS (D1 / HMSD, EMARU Takanori)
Date&Time: 30 Sep 2020, 16:10-16:15
Room: アカデミックラウンジ3
Title: Semantic Segmentation for autonomous driving in snowy environments

To be announced

HAKAS Prayuda (D1 / EPSE, MATSUMOTO Koji)
Date&Time:
Room:
Title: